"Er trägt einen Hut."

Translation:He wears a hat.

April 26, 2013

47 Comments


Donnerundblitz

My german coworker says hut is for a traditional hat like a cowboy or uniform hat and that its not rt to refer it to a ball cap. Says a regular hat is cap. Also says mantel is only for long coats like trench or dress coats and that jacke is for a regular jacket. Was good to know

December 9, 2015

bestmedever

why "einen" and not "ein"?

December 12, 2013

koiboyy

Hut is a masculine noun? mm.

December 22, 2013

Fredriquez

To elaborate on khatsuoi point, in this case "hut" is the direct object of the sentence so it changes from the masculine indefinite article "ein" to "einen" in the accusative.

January 3, 2014

DanielMann9

Is there a link to a simple explanation to these grammar rules?

E.g. Einen, Einem, Den, Dem?

March 14, 2016

az_p
Mod
    1. You need to know the gender of the noun. There is no rule for this (although there are some tips that work sometimes); you just need to memorise it when you learn it.

    2. You need to understand which case to use. A good, non-technical (but long) explanation about cases starts here.

    3. Knowing which gender and case combination you have, you need to follow the declension pattern. Wikipedia has the tables here. I use this mnemonic and remember the exceptions between the two tables for definite and indefinite articles.

    April 25, 2016

AnaVrbaki

    It is not Nominative

    July 19, 2019

iii2

    How shoild i notice between ihr and er? it always sound the same! and even the verb endts in 2 in both events :(

    September 15, 2013

jotomicron

    There is a slight difference in pronunciation between the two. "Er" sounds similar to the end of English "bare", and "Ihr" sounds like the ending of English "dear". Sometimes, the sound in duolingo sentences is rather ambiguous, though.

    In any case, for this sentence, the verb is different: "Er trägt" / "Ihr tragt" (notice the umlaut). In some verbs, there is a similar distinction. Examples:

    • Er sieht / Iht seht

    • Er isst / Ihr esst

    • Er hat / Ihr habt

    Generally (but I think this is not always the case), even if the Er-form is irregular, the Ihr-form still follows the simple "-t" rule.

    November 20, 2013

JuaneKeogh

    Ihr sounds like 'ear' whilst Er sounds like 'air'

    June 18, 2014

Josh_Squash

    "He carries a hat" is not considered correct?

    April 26, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

    It could mean that, but generally when referring to clothing "tragen" means "wear".

    April 26, 2013

wataya

    It totally depends on context. As we don't have any here, both solutions should be accepted.

    May 2, 2013

Zellibear38

    I don't see why it wouldn't be carry considering the sentence before this was, "She is carrying a hat."

    April 29, 2013

fordhogan

    The order differs from person to person.

    May 29, 2013

jomaa.alah

    Could someone write the full gramer for the verb ( trägen) , please?

    December 20, 2013

AttilaKira2

    Why didn't accept "He wears a hat"?

    November 14, 2016

beautykilller

    why einen?

    December 30, 2013

reconnoisance

    Because the Noun Hut is Masculine and direct object and takes the Accusattive Form: ein in Nominative case become einen

    April 1, 2014

ilias456709

    Because it is

    September 26, 2017

MarcusCoop8

    so if this changes from ein to einen, why was the last but two question I had 'er liest ein buch'. I cant work out when to change der/ein to den/einen. I thought I had it worked out but as far as I knew 'er liest ein buch' should be 'er liest einen buch'

    October 29, 2018

mizinamo

    Buch is not a der word -- it's a das word.

    In the nominative case, ein Buch is like ein Hut, but in the accusative case, ein Buch stays the same (just as das Buch would stay das Buch) while einen Hut gets a different form (just as der Hut would turn into den Hut).

    October 29, 2018

MarcusCoop8

    oh i see, I was thinking because das words take the ein format they too would become einen. thanks for that.

    November 1, 2018

alireza267178

    Why not hose?

    January 5, 2019

Kapila.Rastogi

    What is wrong in my anseer

    March 5, 2019

mizinamo

    Nobody can see your answer.

    If you have a question about why a given answer was not accepted, please quote the entire answer in your comment. (Even -- or perhaps: especially -- if you think the problem is with one particular word.)

    March 5, 2019

Lorna659977

    Thanks Folksvagen, i read the complete article and made some notes. Should move my knowledge to a notch

    April 29, 2019

PopSixSquish

    Does 'hat' mean all hats, including baseball caps and fascinators?

    May 13, 2019

SadIvy

    How do i know when to use "Einen"?

    April 6, 2014

Swanninen

    "Einen" is the accusative form for "ein" when it's masculine. Accusative is the case of the direct object so when something is the direct object in a sentence and is masculine, the articles are "einen" and "den".

    Examples: "Er hat einen Hund." = "He has a dog." ('ein Hund' is the (direct) object in the sentence while 'er' is the subject.)

    It's the same thing happening to pronouns in English (genders apart). Compare:

    "I love him."

    and

    "He loves me."

    "I" and "he" are the subect forms of pronouns while "me" and "him" are objects. We could say they're the accusative forms of "I" and "he" but we don't use the terms "accusative/nominative..." in English because only pronouns change in modern English.

    I hope it helped.

    August 13, 2014

Bayu199004

    How to tell if it masculine or not?

    December 8, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      You can't tell just by looking at a word. You need to memorise the gender along with the meaning when you learn a new word, unfortunately.

      October 24, 2017

drowswell

      Fun fact! In Chinese there are two ways of saying the verb "to wear" depending on whether what you are wearing is an item of clothing or an accessory, such as a hat or bag :)

      October 24, 2017

Jenniferlu1

      Why is it hut and not hose??

      June 25, 2019

mizinamo

      Why is it hut and not hose??

      Neither of those are German words.

      Hut and Hose (capitalised -- they are nouns) are the correct spellings.

      Hut = hat

      Hose = (pair of) pants

      They mean different things. So you would use the word that matches the item of clothing you're talking about.

      June 25, 2019

alireza267178

      Why not hots

      January 5, 2019

Alan778044

      "An hat" is not a typo, it's correct English.

      March 22, 2017

mizinamo

      It is not correct English.

      "an" is used before words that start with a vowel sound, "a" before words that start with a consonant or semivowel sound. The spelling is irrelevant -- so it's "a unicorn" (starts with semivowel sound y-) and "an hour" (starts with vowel sound "ou").

      Some people use "an" also before words that start with an h- sound and that have at least two syllables and that are stressed on the second syllable, e.g. "an hotel, an historic event".

      This conservative rule does not apply to the word "hat", though.

      July 29, 2017

Camilla.10

      Lol i wrote "he wears an hat" and got it wrong. Frustrating.

      April 9, 2017

Mallory153212

      Danke!!

      June 3, 2017

Richard963282

      The? One? WHATS THE FUDGEIN DIFFERENCE?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

      July 23, 2017

Heriwap45

      JAAAUAW

      July 29, 2017

kiobi

      So im still confused when to use ein, and when to use einen ...

      September 19, 2015

Pruto1

      So, if English is descended from German, and in older English, nouns that started with "h" were referred to with "an" instead of "a", is "einen" the German equivalent of "an", and if so, would that mean that "Einen Hut", when literally translated is actually "AN hat", not "A hat"?

      September 9, 2015

Phill858962

      First English is not descended from German. They're more like siblings or cousins depending on how you view these things. (Both descend from Proto-Germanic but don't let the name fool you into thinking that means German is more fundamental. It's changed a lot too, just in different ways.)

      To get to your question einen is not equivalent to English an. The two languages are handling things differently. In English the decision to use "a" or "an" depends on whether the next word starts with a vowel sound. In German "ein" vs "einen" vs "einem" vs "eines" vs "eine" has to do with the gender and case of the noun that is using ein*. (Case being in, simplified terms, what the noun's place in the sentance is, object or subject etc.)

      November 4, 2015
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.