1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Òbh òbh, tha Dòmhnall crosta…

"Òbh òbh, tha Dòmhnall crosta."

Translation:Oh dear, Donald is cross.

December 9, 2019

7 Comments


BugTheDestroyer

He's always cross--and orange.


Ivitcyex

I was thinking Donald Duck, but that works too.


Highlander.Flori

I was thinking Dòmhnall Gleeson ... don't think about "The Orange Donald" in "The White House" anymore - doesn't help ... THA E GÒRACH !


GaryMorton6

Donald is cross = Donald's cross


PeteSkete

Why exactly does Dòmhnall have 'mh' if it's not pronounced 'v'?


GaryMorton6

Hi Peter, In the middle of a word it gets softened ... sometimes a bit like a "w". Sometimes to the point of just enough to separate the vowels on either side of it. Hope that helps


Janet84243

Do...whats wrong with this answer? The words are correct, which is the main thing.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.