1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil dà chat agad."

"Chan eil chat agad."

Translation:You do not have two cats.

December 9, 2019

10 Comments


MargoMurra

Agad = you Adam = I

Is this correct?


Ealasaid.

Agad = you have. Agam = I have :)


MargoMurra

Thank you for alerting me to the typo!


nicdhaibhidh

Strictly speaking, agam = at/by me and agad = at/by you ... . SO - tha ... agam = ... is at/by me = I have ...; tha ... agad = ... is at/by you = you have ...


JoanneSalt

We have an extremely spoilt ginger tabby called Baby who is 17!


marturavera

Whi is it that in this sentence, ''cat'' is in plural but in others, the word is still the same as in its singular form?


Paulhy3

Single cat = cat; i have a cat = tha cat agam;

Two cats = da chat; cat is lenited (adds h) because of the two; (same if one cat, aon chat);

Plural cats = cait; 3 cats = tri cait, 4 cats = ceithir cait; i have cats = tha cait agam.


JoanneSalt

We dont because our spoilt ginger tabby Baby needs to be an only cat!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.