1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha bràthair beag agam."

"Tha bràthair beag agam."

Translation:I have a little brother.

December 9, 2019

5 Comments


IainSmith627264

In west and central Scottish English "a wee brother" or "a big sister" refers principally to their position in the family , so for example "I've got a big brother" means "I have a brother who is older than me"...... who might of might not be taller. Does this hold in Gàidhlig with "beag" and "mòr" Or are we just talking about size?


joannejoanne12

It's the same in Gaelic - 'bràthair beag' could be a younger brother or a small (or shorter) brother. :)


IainSmith627264

Thanks Joanne, I kind of thought that ... so Gaels can be as illogical as the rest of us............"I've got a big brother who is wee, and a wee brother who is big and two wee sisters but I won't tell you what size they are."


syntyche1981

He's taller than me.


MargoMurra

What are the rules for different versions of Bràthair?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.