1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Do you like my desk?"

"Do you like my desk?"

Translation:An toil leat an deasg agam?

December 9, 2019

11 Comments


BohemkaAlbion

Is the definite article needed to translate the personal pronoun? An deasg agad = Your desk?


silmeth

It’s literally the desk at you or the desk by you (as in by your side). Scottish Gaelic does have proper possessive pronouns, but they are only used for inalienable possession (things that are integral part of yourself, like body parts, or are very close, family members, etc.), so you can say do mhàthair ‘your mother’, but rather an deasg agad and not do dheasg for ‘your desk’.

The Possessives and syllabic structure or Ar n-Athair a tha air nèamh article on the Akerbeltz wiki explains it nicely.


Ariaflame

Though it's a bit interesting that you can have mo bhean for my wife, but husband appears to be the man at me (an duine agam). Are husbands more replaceable? Or just one of those little quirks of the language (that takes up 5 columns in Mark's dictionary)


Moilleadoir

Wish I could remember this! Irish is interfering.


tha-seo-taghta

Yes. It's a bit like "the desk you have" (lit. "the desk at you").


Coineanach

Why isn't "An toil leibh an deasg agam?" accepted?


joannejoanne12

Oh, it ought to be! Thank you! :)


CatrionaGr10

To me this is saying 'do you like the desk of mine?' I didn't think 'the' was needed - over to you?


Eric88877

Why would 'mo deasg' be wrong?


Ariaflame

The mo/do/ etc. possessives in gàidhlig are used primarily for things that cannot be easily lost. Things that are intrinsically part of you or or your life. So family (though there are some exceptions there), language, country, that sort of thing. For something so prosaic as a desk, no. It would not be used. Desks are interchangeable, you can get a new desk easily. It's just the desk that is at you or with you right now, but it could be a different one tomorrow. Also, mo lenites, so that would also be an issue even if a desk could use that possessive.


LyndaParks1

Thanks for that explanation, as I was wondering the same thing!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.