1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi maol fhathast."

"Tha mi maol fhathast."

Translation:I am still bald.

December 9, 2019

10 Comments


Raibeart5

... agus tha Generalissimo Francisco Franco marbh fhathast!


friendorphobia

Does anyone have suggestions for pronouncing maol? I just can't seem to get it right.


MeredithMc350484

I'm having trouble pronouncing maol, too. It's like trying to say mool and mole at the same time.


RowanCampb4

Its like the "oo" sound in food but your lips are unrounded


RenaMitche

Can fhathast not mean either still or yet?


Ariaflame

It can mean either. Depending on context.


RenaMitche

Sorry I see I put in a negative that wasn't there


clairelanc3

?? How can one be STILL bald? You intend to find a wizard hairdresser?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.