"Tha cat snog."

Translation:A cat is nice.

December 9, 2019

5 Comments


DonaldCout2

Why no 'An' for 'the' ?


tha-seo-taghta

Because there's no "the" there.


MacyVera

I have a question....


conrado0costa

A literal translation of the above sequence is Cat is nice. Like tha-seo-taghta said, there is no article in the sentence, even though it may sound like there is no verb, tha here translates as is.


Ashmath.

If there's no 'An', then most sentences would be translated with the ending definite article ?

Would someone elaborate on using 'an' - is it the definite article for all kinds of nouns? Does someone want to provide a link? Thanks!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.