1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus in bibliotheca proxim…

"Marcus in bibliotheca proxima Germanice loquitur."

Translation:Marcus speaks German in the nearest library.

December 9, 2019

18 Comments


lesliewilman

Fortasse Marcus in Germania habitat.


SyedMoheel

Forte Novi Eboraci


pstaples33

I think "closest library" shoild be correct


Catharine499251

What are the 2nd-person forms of loquere (guessing at the infinitive too)


Sean52990

Your guess for the infinitive is correct. The 2nd person singular in the present tense is loqueris. The 2nd person plural is loquimini.


TedBerkowitz

Isn't the present active infinitive loqui because it's a deponent verb?

The only time you use loquere is for imperative (can't recall singular or plural).


CeeCeeSong

so how do we know that "proxima" is modifying "biliotheca" and not "Germanice?" I thought it said Marcus almost speaks German in the library. I know word order can be anything in Latin, but usually they have the modifier in front of the word in these lessons.


Moopish

proxima is the feminine ablative singular form of the adjective and matches with bibliotheca (a feminine noun in the ablative singular).

You would likely use prope, an adverb, to modify the adverb Germanice.


NicholasJo22940

It also thinks "Marcus speaks German in the local library." is incorrect, which means the same thing and is more common English usage surely?


Sean52990

We are asked to translate 'proxima' rather than come up with a synonym. The nearest library might be 100 miles away but a local library 'bibliotheca vicina' would be in the neighbourhood.


SyedMoheel

Cur non latine?


Durrie2

Definitely says "loquitunt" not "loquitur"


GentlemanEd

exactly what i heard multiple times


chrisalbert123

What is so incorrect with... Marcus in the nearest library speaks German. Stupid Duolingo


GadaiBulgac

That is because that is the wrong word order for English. The sentence you're giving would almost be the literal translation of the Latin sentence.


mbrasseau

Actually, it is proper word order for english. The clause just needs to be set off with parentheses. No different than any other sentence that we have to add punctuation to.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.