1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We are able to read quietly …

"We are able to read quietly in the library."

Translation:In bibliotheca tacite legere possumus.

December 9, 2019

2 Comments


James614376

My response 'In bibliotheca legere possumus tacite' marked wrong' thought word order did nut matter. I have reported.


noxnoxnox

thought word order did nut matter.

Word order matters just as much as it does in any other language. Latin has a relatively free word order, but the order of words still carries meaning.

In a neutral word order, the adverb (here, tacitē) typically precedes the verb it is modifying: tacitē legere.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started