1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cuir seacaid ort."

"Cuir seacaid ort."

Translation:Put a jacket on.

December 9, 2019

9 Comments


Sandy346387

Why would "Put on a jacket" not be right? That is the word order I grew up with in English...


rsybuchanan

Same here. We shouldn't get dinged for using correct English grammar.


Anne341515

Same. "Put on a jacket" is correct, and has a better cadence than the other correct translation "Put a jacket on". Plus, "on" is a preposition, and in English grammar you're supposed to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition.


Baudouin440236

Churchill's comment "this is a situation up with which I will not put" comes to mind (on his being confronted by a pedant wanting to change Churchill's sentence to stop it ending with a preposition). To see the myth put to bed firmly, read Fowler. Both the current Burchfield and the previous Gowers edition show how the myth came about, as well as dismissing it as inconsistent with good English. It's like the idea that you shouldn't start a sentence with an "and" or split an infinitive - things you sometimes learn as gospel in school (though not from teachers who truly know their English), but which are actually much more fluid in the best English. And I would second the idea that "to put a coat on" is perfectly acceptable English. "To put on a coat" can imply that you mean a coat rather than a jacket, so changing the position can change the meaning.


Anne341515

It's also the feel and the sound of it -- a sentence in any language rings true , or not, to native speakers, if they've learned their mother tongue well to begin with. Both are acceptable English. One is better, more fluent English. If you want to evoke pointless pedantry your assertion that the order of "on" in this sentence changes the meaning (??) is a good example.


GE.Henders

Cuir seacaid ort - why isn't that accepted as Put on a jacket?


NiallMacGi

I wonder should this more accurately translate as "Put a jacket on you"


tha-seo-taghta

No, that's not what you'd say in English (not mine anyway).


FionaNicCoinnich

Aye... so often this is how I have to translate inside my head. "It is a dog is what it is/'S e cù a' th ann" or "a doctor is what I am/'S e dotair a' th annam", or "my love is upon you/tha gaol agam ort"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.