1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seall! Tha lèine-t ort!"

"Seall! Tha lèine-t ort!"

Translation:Look! You have a t-shirt on!

December 9, 2019

6 Comments


SpennyLoaf

Does 'ort' mean you have on and 'orm' mean I have on?

Is ort singular? If so, is there a plural version?


silmeth

ort means ‘on you’ (singular, informal), orm means ‘on me’, oirnn ‘on us’, oirbh ‘on you’ (plural and sg. formal), etc. The base preposition ‘on’ is air.

In Gaelic prepositions are conjugated by grammatical persons (and you never use the base form with pronouns, so you always say orm, never air mi).


SpennyLoaf

Thanks, this is really helpful!


tj4234

I posted a discussion thread on this titled Prepositional Pronouns. It'd be worth you taking a look at.


SpennyLoaf

Thank you! Look forward to reading


MWally1

Why is it Seall, and not Seo?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.