1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil e ag iarraidh speuc…

"Chan eil e ag iarraidh speuclairean."

Translation:He is not wanting glasses.

December 9, 2019

6 Comments


Spigette

This sounds awkward. Would it not be better to say "he does not want glasses"?


Sally718413

You can say "He does not want glasses," or "He doesn't want glasses." Just a different syntax.


Doug_Daniel

"He is not wanting glasses" is exactly how you'd say this in Scotland.


GreumachTo

In English (as influenced by Gaelic syntax).


KannasanAweyl

In English 'he is not wanting glasses' would normally mean that he already has a lot of glasses, while 'he doesn't want glasses ' would mean that he has no wish to have them, and probably hasn't got any


CIMacAonghais

There is a difference in Gaelic between things that happen in the moment and more general continuous thinks. Hence the difference.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.