1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am wanting a jacket."

"I am wanting a jacket."

Translation:Tha mi ag iarraidh seacaid.

December 9, 2019

9 Comments


Susan134029

When talking about "I"when do you include "mi" and when do you not.


Stravaiger64

Well, mi = I. If you're confused by its seeming absence in sentences like 'tha còta orm', it's actually still there, but combined with the preposition air (= on) into a so-called prepositional pronoun: air+mi -> orm (= on me).


Susan134029

Thank you. This clears it up for me.


SadieHope2

Are coats and jackets throught of as different things?


RhiannonMcBride

Yep. A jacket is short, waist- to hip-length. A coat is longer, mid-thigh- to knee-length.


RhiannonMcBride

'Am wanting' is not ever used in my brand of English. It's always 'I want.'


MarkRGodfrey

One of the web based lessons explained this: 'am wanting' is something happening right now, 'want' is a usual or repetitive state. These two constructs are distinct in Scottish Gaelic, but not in standard English.


FergusTheBrewer

Yes - I think it's helpful for the understanding of this to think of "wanting" in the older (in English construction) sense of "lacking" not "desiring." So Tha mi ag iarraidh means something like"There is at me a lack of"


JohnLangWi1

That's very helpful, tapadh leibh

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.