"Tòn reamhar."

Translation:A fat buttocks.

December 9, 2019

23 Comments


tc2018

I think in English buttocks is a plural noun - so this would be translated just as "fat buttocks". As opposed to bottom which is a singular noun so would be "a fat bottom". I realised too late after I had moved on to the next question but will put a report in when I see it again.


Paul_inkwellart

Regardless of the debate, too useful a phrase not to study and memorize. :)

I've been told you aren't fluent in a language until you can curse. Would you have examples of 'heck' and 'darn'? :o


Peter52788

The naughty little book of gaelic by michael newton should expand your fluency in this area. It is quite explicit so be warned :)


Craig869570

Just purchased. Thanks for the recomendation


Stravaiger64

I'd probably use "(o) mo chreach!" For a somewhat stronger cursing Gaelic often uses religious terms rather then body-related ones, so you can probably encounter "an Donas = the Devil" as often as, if not more often than, "hell!" in English, including in expressions like "an Donas (something)! = the damned (something)!" or "Donas fhios agam = Damned if I know".


friendorphobia

Is toil leam tòn reamhar agus chan eil mi innse breug! Actually, I can take 'em or leave 'em. But the song was fun. Kind of hard to fit all those syllables into the rythm though. . .


Ollie-Benson

"Reamhar" sounds like "lau-widh" when the person with the high voice is speaking. Is that a correct pronounciation? Guessing it's a difference in dialect pronunciation, but not 100% sure


Stravaiger64

The 'standard' pronunciation (if there is such a thing in Gaelic) is /'rˠãũər/ in IPA.


MilanN940755

I've also heard 'rahvar' a lot.


Donald451954

This is not sensible English. In normal UK English usage, you would say a fat bottom, or a fat bum. We hardly ever use buttocks in everyday speech. If you really wanted to say buttocks, it would be just 'fat buttocks', except that no one would normally say that. I think bottom is a much better general translation for ton, if you are trying to relate to normal speech.


BhauliyaMoss

Maybe buttocks is used in American English?


Peithir

'Bottom,' 'bum,' or 'ass' in American English (the latter is not polite however). 'Buttocks' is okay but not common, and might be used humorously.


AlexandraP341415

sorry, 'a fat buttocks' is not correct.


hpdmasseys

"A fat buttocks" cannot be correct English since "buttocks" is plural. Would it not be more accurate to translate it as "Fat buttocks"? If you want to include an indefinite article, the plural would be "some".


AmandaFlee1

Or 'a fat bottom' but 'a fat buttocks' is grammatically wrong!


hpdmasseys

Surely "a fat behind" will do just as well?


tc2018

Yes, fat behind or fat bottom sounds right to me.


AnneCOLEMA5

Please substitute bottom for buttocks in all answers as this is the normal english word and is singular like ton

Related Discussions

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.