1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك نُقود وَمِفْتاح كَبير …

"هُناك نُقود وَمِفْتاح كَبير في شَنْطَتي."

Translation:There is cash and a big key in my bag.

December 9, 2019

14 Comments


GrahamWarr

I got this sentence as a "Tap what you hear" question in the 5th lesson of my 1st crown, and it contains 2 words I haven't encountered before. Gee, Arabic is tough enough with its new letters (which are displayed far too small to enable easy recognition) and sounds without having a relatively long sentence. Can't this be moved to the higher crown levels and leave things here like "There is cash in my bag" please?


Raihan940913

Shouldn't this be a plural? There are cash and a big key in my bag.


AyyashElmota

In arabic, "there is" and "there are" are always "hunak". But it is generally considered transliterate and weak. The right way to say the above statement would be في شَنْطَتي نُقود وَمِفْتاح كَبير
I'm a bit heart broken to see this being taught at duo lingo.


rbbekkhus

I think your word order got a bit messed up, could you try again, please? (Maybe better in a post with Arab letters only?)


AyyashElmota

في شَنْطَتي نُقود وَمِفْتاح كَبير


AmineHadji1

Before a series of nouns starting with a singular or uncountable noun, we generally use "there is...". Since cash is uncountable here, we use indeed "there is..."


AyyashElmota

what is the plural of هناك؟


AmineHadji1

There is no plural for هناك, because هناك = there. Remember that in Arabic, we generally don't use the verb to be in present.

هُناك نُقود = There is cash


MaryamRash827136

حسِبتُ انا الْكَلِمة وقود معنا coins

translation: I thought that the word وقود meant coins


AyyashElmota

وَقود means fuel you got mixed up.


ZxhYO

There is kabir in the sentence meaning big. How cone it does not show


avisarid1

It does show . Big key


ScreamingMorgasm

You rob the mayor, little owl?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.