1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك نُقود وَمِفْتاح كَبير …

"هُناك نُقود وَمِفْتاح كَبير في شَنْطَتي."

Translation:There is cash and a big key in my bag.

December 9, 2019

5 Comments


Raihan940913

Shouldn't this be a plural? There are cash and a big key in my bag.


AyyashElmota

In arabic, "there is" and "there are" are always "hunak". But it is generally considered transliterate and weak. The right way to say the above statement would be في شَنْطَتي نُقود وَمِفْتاح كَبير
I'm a bit heart broken to see this being taught at duo lingo.


AmineHadji1

Before a series of nouns starting with a singular or uncountable noun, we generally use "there is...". Since cash is uncountable here, we use indeed "there is..."


AyyashElmota

what is the plural of هناك؟


AmineHadji1

There is no plural for هناك, because هناك = there. Remember that in Arabic, we generally don't use the verb to be in present.

هُناك نُقود = There is cash

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.