1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha tàirneanaich ann."

"Tha tàirneanaich ann."

Translation:There is thunder.

December 9, 2019

5 Comments


ilmolleggi

Isn't this the plural form? Is it because the English word is uncountable but the Gàidhlig one is countable? So the meaning here is something like "thunderstorm"?


CaillaighSue

I was wondering that as well.


Highlander.Flori

JUST noticed : "(he is) feeling" and "thunder" have the SAME combination of vowels in the SAME order : "fAIrEAchdAInn" and "tÀIrnEAnAIch" (ai-ea-ai) ... THA GÀIDLIGH GU MATH SGIONNEIL !


AwgawinFir

I swear I can never make out what this woman is saying, and I hate getting new words with her reading them. I try to click the word by itself, and there is no voice for it. Would anyone be able to phonetically spell it?


TheRealLolaRue

Does the start with a 'ck' sound? Its a little difficult to understand

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.