1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Schließen Sie die Tür ab."

"Schließen Sie die Tür ab."

Translation:Lock the door.

April 26, 2013

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

jgesner

Why "ab" in this case? Doesn't Schließen alone mean close/lock?

April 26, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

schließen - close
abschließen - lock

April 26, 2013

jgesner

Ah, thanks for clearing that up.

April 26, 2013

Yimmy147

Is there a a rule, or general rule or situation for when verbs are going to be separated?

I understand the concept, but I never catch them until afterwards when someone points them out.

April 4, 2015

jonbulica99

There is one, although I find it really difficult to follow, because it's about the emphasis. As a general rule, when emphasis is in the prefix part of the verb, it's seperable; otherwise it's not.

March 22, 2016

Louis604524

There should be a lesson on this beforehand.

November 20, 2016

SusanDara

I copied this from the lesson's web page

Non-stressed prefixes

You already noticed that in German, some verb prefixes can split off:

ankommen — Ich komme an.einkaufen — Er kauft ein.

The general rule is: if the prefix is stressed, it splits off.

How to know which ones are stressed?

It might be easiest to remember those that are never stressed. The most important ones are:

be-, ent-, er-, ver-, zer-

If you encounter a different prefix, guessing that it splits off will most likely be correct.

However, I've found this wepage

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/sepinsepprefixexpl.html

very helpful in the explaniation of what the prefixes mean and when one is sperable and others are inseparable. I found it helpful to make flashcards and just memorize the more common ones.

Hope that helps

June 18, 2018

Mwalek

Superb!

October 9, 2019

Jigeeshu

so this is a separable verb ?

October 11, 2014

Mystery_o.O

Yes, it is.

March 21, 2015

duoderSie

This is an obvious problem with teaching separable german verbs, the info box gives the translation for schließen but the verb here is abschließen

May 13, 2013

paulojr_mam

Yes, maybe duo should have a separable verbs session/lesson.

March 20, 2015

alibob99

Duolingo's treatment of separable verbs is very poor. It doesn't really explain what they are. They teach the base verb in lessons then introduce all the separable versions randomly in exercises with limited chance of you guessing the right definition. I'm pretty convinced that the SRS treats them all as one word as well so the separable versions and their definitions are not repeated as required to aid memory either.

The separable verbs should be specifically taught as vocabulary in their own right and a lesson to teach you how they work should be introduced. Very strange as a lot of thought and effort has clearly been put into the rest of the tree. This topic is fundamental and cannot just be ignored.

February 4, 2017

madsleo

Agree. Everyone should report this.

May 5, 2016

daveinem

I put in "please lock the door" (which was wrong).. I promise to be less polite from now on!

March 3, 2014

XoooOverdose

There is no "bitte" so that's why they didn't accept it

June 25, 2014

DarcX

So is "schließen" the same as "zumachen"?

August 19, 2013

duoderSie

yes, but the verb here is abschließen, you can't have abzumachen! Also zumachen informal.

December 1, 2013

waltherwj

I think my problem here is with the english. Doesn't "lock the door" mean the same thing as "lock the door up" ?

January 27, 2015

Kristina821524

Actually, oddly enough, if I lock the door (of the house), I would say I lock the house up. If I talk about locking the door to a room, I say I lock the room up.

So essentially, whatever the door (or window, or lid...) leads to is what is being "locked up".

June 14, 2016

royalt213

This is a formal command, right? An informal command would be: "Schließ die Tür ab." Is that right?

September 21, 2015

jonbulica99

Yes.

March 22, 2016

mayshx

Would "You lock the door" work too?

July 22, 2013

DarcX

Nope. Normally, in independent clauses that aren't questions, the verb must be second. So if you see the verb first and then the subject, and it's not a question or a dependent clause, then it's imperative.

August 19, 2013

klausjkueck

Close the door - marked wrong - know why?

May 25, 2016

nhkni

abschließen is a seperable verb meaning to lock. Schließen without the prefix means to close.

April 16, 2017

Karah419745

So literally translated it is lock you the door?

December 17, 2016

LoisLane8

I do not tv have umlaut or ess stet keys in my computer

March 16, 2015

jonbulica99

You can write: oe for ö, ae for ä, and ue for ü. You can also substitute ß for ss.

March 22, 2016

Yimmy147

If you have s PC (not a Mac) press Alt+U then the letter needed for umlauts, or Alt+S for esstet

Same thing for Macs, only instead of Alt, you press the command key

March 25, 2016

ibra531117

I do not know is ,,sie ,,is important to be in the sentence ,,what amatter please

February 29, 2016

jonbulica99

It is, because Sie (capital s) is the formal you in German, and although you can ommit writing du or ihr, because you can distinguish from the verb-form, you must always write the formal Sie.

March 22, 2016

mtmashkouri

In this case, can i say "schließen die Tür " for "the door is closed???

May 21, 2016

paul29may

Why Sie?

August 22, 2016

Yimmy147

All German commands have a form of "you". Whether it's close the door, stop, go, eat; translated literally, these would all be: close you the door, stop you, go you, eat you. All commands have a "you".

This sentence has Sie because of the "en" ending, SchließEN.

When a verb ends with "en" it requires the use of Sie (formal form of you or they), where as if were familiar (like family or friends) you would use the form "du" and have a "St" ending.

August 23, 2016

mari27172

Why can't we translate it Close the door why does it have to be lock

October 22, 2016

nhkni

Notice the "ab" at the end. The seperable verb "abschließen" means specifically to lock.

April 16, 2017

mari27172

When i answered by close it was counted wrong

October 22, 2016

Tatendrang

Duolingo told me I was wrong and it should be "secure the door".

December 15, 2017

Silvio677489

This should mean "close the door after you"

January 4, 2018

haki.76

why " das " instead of "es" not acceptable ?

February 12, 2019

prodigyvictus

What's the literal translation of this?

February 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.