1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò sibhse? Anna agus Eilidh?"

" sibhse? Anna agus Eilidh?"

Translation:Who are you? Anna and Eilidh?

December 9, 2019

9 Comments


KeithMacBe

This is daft, if you know their names why ask them.!


Ollie-Benson

I like these odd sentences :-)


julie716481

I am confused with the use of thusa versus sibhse. Help


Justus76

I am not a fluent speaker, just learning myself, but I believe sibhse is a plural usage and thusa is an emphatic singular usage.


judica.fortis

"thusa" is the singular informal, while "sibhse" is used for plural and/or formal. It's like "tu" and "usted" in Spanish, or "du" and "Sie" in German.


GreumachTo

Sibhse is the emphatic plural/polite address form of sibh. So it's like saying: "Who are you?" ... then guessing the names.


TroyLatta

This is the first time I've been able to actually hear what that speaker said! She's normally so quiet.


bzg59

I noticed the question had a rising inflection!!! I thought this did not happen in Gaelic!?


zemedym_

Cò sibhse...

...

...Anna agus Eilidh?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.