1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Isabel."

"Good morning, Isabel."

Translation:Madainn mhath Iseabail.

December 9, 2019

4 Comments


janwnc

When is math used and when is mhath used?


Indecision_made

Check the Tips section of these lessons, it says there that math is used for male nouns (like feasgar) and mhath for female nouns (like oidhche and madainn) :)


ChristinaVanP

mhath seems connected to morning, while math is afternoon or evening... in my understanding :)


JohanaSchw

Is there no vocative case after the dative or prepositional phrase? No downvotes necessary.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.