1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ha fame?"

"Non ha fame?"

Translation:Isn't she hungry?

April 26, 2013

3 Comments


M4rG0_0Tj3

Why is "Isn't he hungry?" an incorrect translation and is "Isn't she hungry" the only correct one? I thought 'ha' was both the masculine and feminine conjugation of 'abbare'.


f.formica
Mod

The verb is "avere" :) Other than that, I agree with you, the gender can't be guessed from just this sentence.


M4rG0_0Tj3

Ah, I already thought my rendition of the unconjugated verb was not entirely correct =P Thanks for the correction. And I'm glad I got the gender thing right. Otherwise I would've been quite confused =P

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.