1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' goid stocainnean."

"Tha mi a' goid stocainnean."

Translation:I am stealing socks.

December 9, 2019

6 Comments


curtisme

So that's where they keep going


I2cGAc67

Right. "I am stealing socks...said the washing machine."


winchelsea

I shall probably find 'goid' = 'steal' easy to remember due to it's similarity in form and meaning to Scots and English 'cadge' meaning something like 'obtain dishonourably by begging'. Perhaps there is an etymological connection via language contact between Gaelic > Scots > English. Anyway, it has helped me remember it.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.