1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where are your fields?"

"Where are your fields?"

Translation:Ubi sunt agri tui?

December 9, 2019

14 Comments


DerAndereLerner

Unde = where from Ubi = where Quo = where to


Ilana9608

Why "agri"? It shouldn't be "agros"? Isn't fields in this case a direct object?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no direct object in this sentence as there is no transitive verb. "To be/esse" is a stative verb.

Also, "fields/agri" is the subject. Your fields are [location].


bradleycha330981

Actually, is it because 'tibi' is 'you' and 'tui' is 'your'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.
Tu is the nominative "you".
Tui is the genitive "your".
Tibi is the dative "to you".

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/pronoun:tu
http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/dative-possession


electricra5

Unde doesn't work here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ubi = static location: Where are you? Ubi es?

Quo = motion toward: Where are you going? Quo vadis?

Unde = motion away: Where do you come from? Unde venis?


Moopish

unde is 'from where', implies some movement. ubi is simply location.

e.g. unde venis -> "Where are you coming from?"


Theloniouss

I wrote "Ubi sunt agri vostri" they accepted but corrected "vostri" as "vestri"...oh my! Another special case or word? Can someone explains?


Choi260453

Is there someone who teach me the difference between 'tui,' and 'vestri?'


Moopish

tui ('your' when talking about one person).

vestri ('your' when talking to more than one person).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.