1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Snèap agus taigeis."

"Snèap agus taigeis."

Translation:Turnip and haggis.

December 9, 2019

6 Comments


kickhats

Thank you, Duo, for letting me enter "neeps" instead of turnips


RaaawuR

Sneap, best word yet


Coineanach

Ideal for practicing your Sean Connery voice


TamaraMoff4

My exact thought!!


Fred719237

You gotta know what turnip means in any foreign language to be able to have a meaningful conversation.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.