1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Taigeis agus snèap."

"Taigeis agus snèap."

Translation:Haggis and turnip.

December 10, 2019

7 Comments


bonnythedog

at last, the turnip... all is now well with the world!


ADB552019

Does go to show where the Scots 'neeps' comes from... or vice versa


BrianKelly21856

Neep is another word for turnip. Tumshie is another.


Ksr126397

How come snèap is both a turnip and a Swede? Is there some ancient smack talk surrounding this or something? In Icelandic Danes are also informally known as beans.


andrewduo

Not Swede (with a capital S), swede (with a small s). It's just another word for turnip. Swede (a person from Sweden) is Suaineach.

Edit: just done some reading on Wiktionary, and it's a little more complicated. They're different (but related) plants, but the names are used the other way round in Scotland than elsewhere.


DebF26

Only one turnip? What's the plural?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.