1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Feumaidh tu bonaid."

"Feumaidh tu bonaid."

Translation:You need a bonnet.

December 10, 2019

12 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Coineanach

Why is it 'tu' not 'thu?'


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JeromeBlum

Because it is not lenited. Did not happen too often during the course until now, but the case exists.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Coineanach

I guess more accurately I should ask, why was 'thu' lenited up until now? Does 'tha' lenite words after it?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JeromeBlum

Scratch what I said! I looked it up, and found this. Does this sound more like it? "There are two forms for the 2nd person singular form (thu and 'tu), tu is used after verbs in the relative future tense and conditional mood." [1] -- https://gaelicgrammar.org/~gaelic/mediawiki/index.php/Personal_Pronouns#Basic_Grade


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Coineanach

This is great, thank you!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/lismore1

Thanks though I don’t understand these instances relative future and conditional mood.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/RobbLove

Relative (Independent) Future Tense is a verb that is being done in the future without verbal particle (A/an/am or Cha/Chan or Nach). Basically, a positive verb statement for something in the future. e.g. I will eat.

Conditional mood (simplistically, a mood is another type of tense - I will get shot for writing that!!!) is something that could happen. In English, we use could to express it. E.g. I could eat.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ffaammtt

neither do I though they sound good


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ffaammtt

This is a reply to RobbLove though the reply option doesn't appear with that name. I get conditional. But why is Independent Future the same as Relative Future? They seem opposite.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/CFCUJY

See Gaelic in 12 Weeks (OMaolalaigh) pages 100-102, 135-136, 152:

Use tu instead of thu after ---

• after verb forms ending in: -idh, -aidh (future independent forms)

• after verb forms ending in: -as, -eas (relative future forms)

• after verb forms ending in: -adh, -eadh (conditional, past habitual forms)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/LyndaParks1

I hear feumaidh "mi" tu bonaid!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/kunyaza

I don't understand why "wanting" and "needing" are two completely different setups.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.