1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bràthair neònach."

"Bràthair neònach."

Translation:A strange brother.

December 10, 2019

8 Comments


cqwqPcKG

I write the sounds, brathair to me sounds like bra head, lol


MargoMurra

Unrecognisable pronunciation still. I know the wrong answer is what you want mmmmmmmh


CIMacAonghais

Hi just had a listen to this and this is exactly how this word is pronounced. Is the difficulty that Gaelic has a different spelling system? If looked at through English phonetics it would be unrecognisable.


joannejoanne12

I'm not sure what the issue is with pronunciation. Is there anything I can help you with?


MargoMurra

I has come to the point that if I have difficulty with pronunciation it will invariably be brathair. Yet I have no problem with the many other occasions when variations of the same word are used.Perhaps it is a different instructor but it sounds technical to me, an utter distortion.


katie453015

I think it's technical. I made it 'do mhàthair neònach'!! Your strange mother!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.