1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Are you putting the jacket o…

"Are you putting the jacket on?"

Translation:A bheil thu a' cur na seacaide ort?

December 10, 2019

6 Comments


Redcon5

Question in singular, answer in plural?


Redcon5

na seacaide is plural but the question in English was a jacket, wasn't it?


tha-seo-taghta

Ah, no, na seachaide isn't plural, it's in the singular genitive case.

Direct objects of verbal nouns (except for indefinite singular) take the genitive case. This probably isn't explained anywhere yet.

  • seachaid = a jacket
  • an seachaid = the jacket
  • dath na seachaide = the colour of the jacket

We use the genitive after verbal nouns because in a literal sense what is being said is something like "the putting (on) of the jacket".

Just wait until you get to the plural genitive.


Redcon5

Ah, I see. The way you introduce new grammar is a bit sneaky.


Ollie-Benson

Thanks! I was wondering why it was "na" and not "an"! :-)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.