1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil i blàth agus griana…

"Chan eil i blàth agus grianach."

Translation:It is not warm and sunny.

December 10, 2019

9 Comments


Moilleadoir

Do adjectives always need ’agus’ between them? In Irish you could just say “Níl sé te grianmhar”.


tj4234

no. You could list them the same way you do in English. For example:

Tha i blàth, grianach, ach gaothach.


DaibhidhR

You actually don't need the comma like you do in English. Most natural to me would be Tha i blàth grianach.


Mairead651356

Would "It's neither warm nor sunny." not feel like a more colloquial translation into English of "Chan eil i blàth agus grianach."?


2GreyCats

It read to me almost like a contradiction of something stated earlier, as if the weather forecast had been for a warm and sunny day, and the speaker is looking out the window at the rain and saying, “It is not warm and sunny.”


CIMacAonghais

Maybe, but I'm not sure it would help people translate. People might start trying to rack their brains for a specific word for neither.


DaibhidhR

Or maybe not. I would never describe that as colloquial, but as formal.


Angela646821

Can blàth mean warm or hot?


DaibhidhR

I have never heard it used to mean 'hot' and nor has faclair.com. Use teth.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.