1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "There is a church."

"There is a church."

Translation:Tha eaglais ann.

December 10, 2019

7 Comments


nicdhaibhidh

I'm trying to sort out the ann/sin/an-sin differences via French, rather than English, which can indeed be ambiguous, and relies a lot on vocal nuances. I reckon that: tha eaglais ann = il y a une église = there's a church = a church exists in this/that place (I don't have to be there to see it, I just know this fact) tha eaglais an-sin = voilà une église - there's a church (over there, I can see it, I'm pointing to it) sin eaglais = ça, c'est une église = that's a church (as opposed to any other building)


Ivitcyex

That's actually really helpful, thanks.


TamaraMoff4

Can someone explain why "Tha eaglais an-sin" is wrong please?


SandraSmit509106

In a previous sentence: There is water in a mug. It was translated: "Tha uisge ann am muga." In this case "tha" meant "there is". Now in this sentence, we have to use "tha...ann" for "there is". When do you use just "tha" and when do you use "tha...ann" when you need to translate "there is"?


RCYjH

This should be 'Tha eaglais an sin', not 'Sin eaglais' because that means thats a church


joannejoanne12

'Tha eaglais ann' is what the sentence should have been, for some reason the EN>GD didn't match the GD>EN.


tha-seo-taghta

I'd say it could be interpreted as "there's a church!" (as if you were searching for one and suddenly found one).

The English is a bit ambiguous though, as in another context it could be interpreted as "Tha eaglais ann", which is different.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.