"Tu sei un ragazzo; io sono un uomo."

Translation:You are a boy; I am a man.

July 1, 2014

113 Comments


TreyzMeName

Sounds like something my dad would say XD

April 22, 2016

Kevin968039

Even us really old men are still part boy inside. I imagine that won't ever change for any of us. I think women find it endearing. ;-)

January 13, 2019

sylviakilc

Si, some donne find it endearing and others......perhaps annoying LOL

January 14, 2019

duolingoACW

ha ha

September 12, 2017

CupheadThe1

XD

April 16, 2019

GraysonAMG

This will be a frequently used phrase haha

July 8, 2014

LLCoolJulia

I didn't include the semicolon (;) and instead wrote 'e' (and), and got this sentence wrong. Is Duolingo going to be picky about punctuation too?

July 5, 2014

WorldNativeGuide

They don't seem to be too picky about punctuation; I believe it was the adding of a word ("e") that made them mark it wrong.

August 22, 2014

kasiaKate71

Clearly there was no 'e' so you translated it wrong.

May 17, 2019

IzzyNicoli

No

August 9, 2014

boywear2

Same

January 1, 2019

natalieeu

I think shes actually a man

July 1, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I thought 'io sono' was to address feminine, whereas 'sono' is to address masculine, please someone correct me on this query.

    July 3, 2014

CarmenIlson

    My first language is Spanish in Italian is the same, io sono goes for both.

    July 3, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much!

      July 3, 2014

CarmenIlson

      You are welcome.

      July 3, 2014

meahwagahoft0

      stop bragging

      January 11, 2017

Ahmedaboyf

      I like this app and i hope to learn many lnguages

      July 20, 2018

Ahmedaboyf

      Io sono unimo

      July 20, 2018

fede_rs

      "Io sono" is "I AM" "Loro/Essi sono" is "THEY ARE"

      You can mistake these two but it will never be about feminin or masculine.

      February 15, 2016

SalvadorAr493434

      Io sono . I am masculine

      August 1, 2016

ari319

      Some times i forget how to spell they should give you help

      July 6, 2014

Sivvah

      I had to record 20 times before it actually could understand what I was saying!!! XD

      May 6, 2015

Italy961168

      But I thought it only gave you three tries....?

      May 26, 2015

Sivvah

      No idk it was weird but it let me keep redoing it XD

      May 26, 2015

ADGYT

      On android you don't have health but on apple you only get five tries. I have both apple and android devices.

      April 23, 2018

Italy961168
      • facepalms * classic hazel
      May 26, 2015

meahwagahoft0

      NOBODY CARES

      January 11, 2017

TreyzMeName

      ME TOO..more like 25 tho.

      April 22, 2016

colechandler11

      it sounds like she is saying unwomo instead of uomo is that just her or is that how you say it

      January 27, 2016

plards2192

      That's how you say it. "Womo" is how you say uomo. The Un is for a

      August 30, 2018

rena_dim

      Sorry but does ' ; ' mean ' ? ' or ': ' ........?

      July 15, 2014

MoffatJosh

      ';' is a semicolon, and I believe it is used with the same rules in Italian as in English, but don't quote me on that.

      July 23, 2014

Urist_McUrist

      "';' is a semicolon, and I believe it is used with the same rules in Italian as in English, but don't quote me on that."

      -MoffatJosh - 2014

      September 14, 2017

rena_dim

      thank u very much!!you really helped me!!<3

      July 24, 2014

egypt94

      he is a boy; I am a man

      August 11, 2014

hopkinsa3

      What is the difference between io sono and lo sono?

      September 10, 2014

queendopamine

      The font on here makes it deceptive. It is capital "i", not l. So as far as Ive learned, there is no "lo" its "Io". Though they might use lo the way Spanish does. I have yet to learn that

      September 18, 2014

Hila818750

      Could someone please explain the differebce between "Tu" and "Voi"?

      December 6, 2016

fede_rs

      TU is the second person singular VOI is the second person plural

      is quite hard starting from English where the second person is, in both cases, you. I agree !

      December 6, 2016

vikwing94

      What is the function of the ";" character in Italian overall?

      June 21, 2017

dylan011

      how am I meant to know that the semi colon (;) is there !? this is an audio question here

      July 13, 2017

Nina563253

      What determines if ragazzo is kid or boy?

      February 7, 2018

Barytonal

      Anyone else having trouble recording anything? I press the mike icon and it immediately stops and says I should try again...

      February 12, 2018

Claralisee

      My answer is ( you are a boy, I am a man) but it said that I am wrong...

      April 17, 2018

Henryetha

      It was in "type what you hear" and I used "." instead of ";" This really shouldn't be errored. How am I supposed to know there is a ";" expected?

      July 12, 2018

Arianna739278

      Oof i hope that i get a good hang on this

      July 12, 2018

Ahmedaboyf

      I like this app

      July 20, 2018

ATIQ782925

      You are a boy;I am a man

      October 13, 2018

Love551925

      I was correct, but it marked me wrong

      November 16, 2018

diew657236

      I like this application

      November 20, 2018

BryanChris581622

      How would i know its semicolon versus period when spoken?

      January 2, 2019

IsabelleDo258130

      The words for the second part doesn't come up - it actually only says Tu sei un regazzo...

      January 15, 2019

sadcloud2

      Yas true

      January 16, 2019

sylviakilc

      so whats your point, am I missing something

      January 17, 2019

sylviakilc

      where can I see the comments?

      January 17, 2019

Marcel614048

      What's wrong?

      January 24, 2019

grumpy58

      The word 'am ' was not offered so I couldn't press it

      February 7, 2019

HaileySanchez03

      i said it and it marked me wrong. not fairrr

      February 21, 2019

Mario502288

      Really good app

      March 20, 2019

Alyssaklinge
      April 16, 2019

PhantomDog1

      I got it wrong even though i shouldnt have?

      April 17, 2019

HeartoftheSea

      same

      May 13, 2019

Scott44470

      I did it

      April 19, 2019

fJH94

      I thought about mafia when I saw this phrase, quite looks like an intimidation huh?

      April 27, 2019

JessicaFie954109

      I did it tight but it marked me wrong because of the ;

      April 27, 2019

Harry468841

      Love Duolingo

      May 9, 2019

KennethWid

      I wrote the right words but Your answer is that I was wrong???

      June 11, 2019

MattAllen14

      Tell 'em where you're from

      June 20, 2019

ElaniWilliams1

      i thought that ragazzo meant girl

      December 3, 2015

Skinborncarlz

      Ragazzo means boy whereas ragazza means girl

      September 7, 2016

sylviakilc

      ragazzo with "o" at the end of the word is boy ragazza with "a" at the end is girl

      January 14, 2019

kenyasabillon

      me to

      January 25, 2017

JocelynDom3

      all i did was add the word and but it said i was wrong

      October 13, 2017

JocelynDom3

      i accidentally wrote an s after

      October 13, 2017

BernhardGr15

      I would say "You are a boy; I'm a man" regarding "Tu sei un ragazzo; io sono un uomo". Your translation is wrong!

      January 27, 2018

Lauren361879

      Literally typed this every time ffs

      April 25, 2018

Drea938385

      I am italian

      May 13, 2018

rocketgirl6

      Ragazzo in all the other lessins was a boy

      July 16, 2014

sylviakilc

      still is ragazzo is a boy.

      January 17, 2019

AndyPyrope

      I'm pretty sure it was ragazza that was a girl and you just thought it was a boy

      September 19, 2015

sariana413635

      tefuck

      May 29, 2017

mariisawesome

      my sister just farted and it a good thing dads would say

      January 1, 2018

Valeria685685

      You suck computer smartie pants

      March 31, 2018

Businessmitch_77

      Earlier it said guy would also work instead of boy, but know it marks it wrong?

      November 24, 2015

heba.eisa

      I said that its correct

      July 5, 2016

Kowd11

      yo soy un boy

      July 24, 2016

Kowd11

      ya loco pepe

      July 24, 2016

Kowd11

      jajajajajaja

      July 24, 2016

aaronbennack

      I can't hear the "un" in this sentence. All I hear is "tu sei ragazzo"

      November 12, 2016

sylviakilc

      I hear the same as you do

      January 14, 2019

Iskra111

      FOLLOW ME PLEASE

      November 20, 2016

Jacek.Placek

      I never write in duolingo [ ; ]. It's my first time.

      December 25, 2016

bxbblegxm

      how dARE you assume my gender

      February 17, 2017

CarmenIlson

      There is no sound

      July 3, 2014

CarmenIlson

      No sound

      July 3, 2014

CarmenIlson

      Is Duolingo doing something about the " No sound"

      July 5, 2014

rena_dim

      maybe the the sound of your computer or your mobile is off

      July 29, 2014

Bribrijoy

      no sound

      July 5, 2014

ari319

      Really

      July 6, 2014

csmithwanatah

      hi

      November 24, 2014

sofiamior

      sounds dumb to me

      August 13, 2015

MichelleFeliz0

      They said boy was lad also and i wrote down i am am a lad (aka boy) and it said i got it wrong. This is stupid

      October 25, 2015

Joannamills1

      italian is complecated :/

      December 12, 2015

Jordanestle0

      hi

      January 29, 2016

nx54

      this sucks

      February 1, 2016

Jordanestle0

      i give

      February 1, 2016

newcfi21

      this is band

      February 17, 2016

Tom190100

      Shade was thrown here I think...

      January 24, 2017

TinaSullyG

      Fad Paul ,

      January 31, 2017

_Galaxy_Wolf_

      i spelled im wrong....

      February 9, 2017

addiejm

      savage

      March 22, 2017

Gabriele12345671

      i think life is poop

      April 13, 2017
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.