1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es especialmente para usted."

"Es especialmente para usted."

Translation:It is especially for you.

April 26, 2013

43 Comments


darkforceyoda

General + mente = generally, Final + mente = finally, despacio + mente = slowly, etc.


lauranthalasa

Despaciomente does not exist. Slowly is lentamente


IanDaley02

The difference is, from my perspective, Despacio has a wider range of meanings. Road signs in LaAm countries I've been to say 'Despacio' as a command whereas you'd never use lentamente that way. You can pretty much use despacio/despaciamente/lentamente almost interchangeably in most other situationis.


lauranthalasa

You can use despacio or lentamente but you cannot use despaciomente or despaciamente because those words don't exist in Spanish. However, despaciosamente does exist but it's not used really.

I'm sorry for my mistakes. I'm still learning English :)


lunarclipp

Your English in this post is fine. Certainly better than my Spanish :)


lauranthalasa

Thank you very much :)


haruma9

wait is it despacio or despaciomente? would I say 'puedes hablar mas despacio? o despaciomente?


lauranthalasa

How I said despaciomente does not exist in Spanish.

You can say '¿Puedes hablar más despacio?' o '¿Puedes hablar más lentamente?'


haruma9

I thought it was despacio


lauranthalasa

Both, despacio and lentamente. I was thinking about an adverb finished in -mente


Felipeldx

So, you can also say "Despaciomente, por favor"?


GabrielDayot

I think just "despacio" is more common or "lentamente".


IanDaley02

agree, in the Latin Am dialects I'm familiar with would say despacio is much, much more common but lentamente is definitely also used.


kcdijbfy-deleted

Adverbs ending in mente are formed with the female adjective + mente. So its despaciAmente.


DarrenRaleigh

Ahem. "It is for you especially" IS correct.


Kelly-Rose

Aw Duo ya shouldn't have!


Jaq3n_Hghar

isnt this a song ?


lucky101man

Jason and Kylie = )


JohnHatchell

Yes. It's a duet between Kylie Minogue and Jason Donovan.


MaxDensity

I don't know about that, but it's certainly the name of an album by The Smithereens. :)


trevzilla

so in a previous question it went:

que siente él por ella

What does he feel for her?

and this one uses para for the word "for"

Can someone explain the difference please?


Glamburgers

In addition to markgjensen's link, there's this one, which I use to tell the difference between para and por. You might not need it, but some people might find it useful! http://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/differentiating-between-por-and-para-in-spanish/


OLR92

the age old question, when do you use POR vs PARA? help me someone and i will love you forever


--shaun--

How would one say "Is it especially for you"? Like this "Es lo especialmente para usted?" or simply ¿Es especialmente para usted? Cheers fellow DLers


Mariana_Vel

I'd rather use the second option, the first one is incorrect


Cheatmo

I am sorry but I am a english learner, too. I wonder why especially (adv) has been used here?. Can I use especial here? Thanks


peterm9876

This english translatoin doesnt make sense


fedor-A-learner

Why "it is specifically for you" is incorrect?


littlemanh

I think one can also say 'It is for you especially'


Le_garcon_cadien

Why does pa not work for para


DeemDeem52

Got asked this question 2 times in a row...


moongurl96

Is 'usted' and 'tu' different?


AustinEsch

Usted is more formal


HommyTines

I wrote it especially is for you. Why wrong? Uggh... havin a tough time w me & spanish wheel. talk about it later especially...


Rachel-Charlotte

Why is 'specifically' wrong here?


Chidz5

You shouldn't have...


Hpenguin29

Happy New Year 2018! (I am saying it early, beacause I will not be on at the exact time.


haruma9

can some one tell me when to use "para" vs "por" or vs "de?"


irikamp

Gracias, amigo!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.