Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es especialmente para usted."

Translation:It is especially for you.

5 years ago

42 Comments


darkforceyoda

General + mente = generally, Final + mente = finally, despacio + mente = slowly, etc.

4 years ago

lauranthalasa

Despaciomente does not exist. Slowly is lentamente

2 years ago

IanDaley02

The difference is, from my perspective, Despacio has a wider range of meanings. Road signs in LaAm countries I've been to say 'Despacio' as a command whereas you'd never use lentamente that way. You can pretty much use despacio/despaciamente/lentamente almost interchangeably in most other situationis.

2 years ago

lauranthalasa

You can use despacio or lentamente but you cannot use despaciomente or despaciamente because those words don't exist in Spanish. However, despaciosamente does exist but it's not used really.

I'm sorry for my mistakes. I'm still learning English :)

2 years ago

lunarclipp
lunarclipp

Your English in this post is fine. Certainly better than my Spanish :)

7 months ago

lauranthalasa

Thank you very much :)

7 months ago

haruma9

wait is it despacio or despaciomente? would I say 'puedes hablar mas despacio? o despaciomente?

4 months ago

lauranthalasa

How I said despaciomente does not exist in Spanish.

You can say '¿Puedes hablar más despacio?' o '¿Puedes hablar más lentamente?'

4 months ago

haruma9

I thought it was despacio

4 months ago

lauranthalasa

Both, despacio and lentamente. I was thinking about an adverb finished in -mente

4 months ago

Felipeldx
Felipeldx

So, you can also say "Despaciomente, por favor"?

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I think just "despacio" is more common or "lentamente".

3 years ago

IanDaley02

agree, in the Latin Am dialects I'm familiar with would say despacio is much, much more common but lentamente is definitely also used.

2 years ago

kcdijbfy-deleted

Adverbs ending in mente are formed with the female adjective + mente. So its despaciAmente.

3 years ago

DarrenRaleigh

Ahem. "It is for you especially" IS correct.

2 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Aw Duo ya shouldn't have!

3 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

isnt this a song ?

4 years ago

lucky101man

Jason and Kylie = )

3 years ago

JohnHatchell

Yes. It's a duet between Kylie Minogue and Jason Donovan.

3 years ago

taylorzayn

super

3 years ago

MaxDensity

I don't know about that, but it's certainly the name of an album by The Smithereens. :)

4 years ago

trevzilla

so in a previous question it went:

que siente él por ella

What does he feel for her?

and this one uses para for the word "for"

Can someone explain the difference please?

3 years ago

Glamburgers

In addition to markgjensen's link, there's this one, which I use to tell the difference between para and por. You might not need it, but some people might find it useful! http://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/differentiating-between-por-and-para-in-spanish/

1 year ago

OLR92
OLR92

the age old question, when do you use POR vs PARA? help me someone and i will love you forever

3 years ago

--shaun--

How would one say "Is it especially for you"? Like this "Es lo especialmente para usted?" or simply ¿Es especialmente para usted? Cheers fellow DLers

4 years ago

Mariana_Vel

I'd rather use the second option, the first one is incorrect

4 years ago

Cheatmo
Cheatmo

I am sorry but I am a english learner, too. I wonder why especially (adv) has been used here?. Can I use especial here? Thanks

2 years ago

ferrousman

no

9 months ago

peterm9876

This english translatoin doesnt make sense

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

Why "it is specifically for you" is incorrect?

2 years ago

littlemanh

I think one can also say 'It is for you especially'

5 months ago

JB_The_Towman
JB_The_Towman

Why does pa not work for para

3 years ago

DeemDeem52

Got asked this question 2 times in a row...

3 years ago

ThaliaLapu

Is 'usted' and 'tu' different?

3 years ago

AustinEsch

Usted is more formal

2 years ago

HommyTines

I wrote it especially is for you. Why wrong? Uggh... havin a tough time w me & spanish wheel. talk about it later especially...

2 years ago

Koitsu89
Koitsu89

Why is 'specifically' wrong here?

1 year ago

Chidz5
Chidz5

You shouldn't have...

8 months ago

Hpenguin29

Happy New Year 2018! (I am saying it early, beacause I will not be on at the exact time.

8 months ago

haruma9

can some one tell me when to use "para" vs "por" or vs "de?"

4 months ago