"Dov'è la tua famiglia?"

Translation:Where is your family?

April 26, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


denrollngalong

Surley 'are' is acceptable here!?


coe114c

Yes it is, I reported it.


JoannaPeas3

I also reported this 4 years since your comments. In English a family are, by definition, made up of more than one person, so 'is' is never correct as you are always referring to 'they'. The phrase ''They is" will and can never be correct.


TheGandalf

Question: is "dove" pronounced with a closed "e", and "dov'è" pronounced with an open "e"? If so, "dov'è" is pronounced wrong on the slow version. I reported it.


Zouie56

How do you know when to use "Dove" and when to use "Dov'è"?


JennaHO

You use dov'è when the sentence is Where is It is a contraction.


theloofa

To further elaborate, "dove la tua famiglia?" is not a complete sentence as there is no verb; it would translate to "Where your family?" "Dove" is just "where" and "dov'è" is a contraction of "dove è" meaning "where is."


maria593318

Why can I not write Dov'è tua famiglia


UmbraNemesis0011

Because in italian you add an article before plural. "La famiglia" is not plural however it refers to a group of people so "la" is added.

  • Dov'è tua famiglia -> incorrect
  • Dov'è la tua famiglia -> correct

uppergardiner

Do we need the article? Isn't "famiglia" a family word?


MarioGalinatti

Is this question also used to ask 'Where is your family from?'?


JaneilsonHD

No! In this case should be 'Da dove viene la tua famiglia?"


FoxTrot903706

Not a good sign if you ask this question to the bride at an italian wedding! Did you learn nothing from Romeo e Giulietta?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.