"Dov'è la tua famiglia?"

Translation:Where is your family?

April 26, 2013

12 Comments


TheGandalf

Question: is "dove" pronounced with a closed "e", and "dov'è" pronounced with an open "e"? If so, "dov'è" is pronounced wrong on the slow version. I reported it.

April 26, 2013

denrollngalong

Surley 'are' is acceptable here!?

May 19, 2015

coe114c

Yes it is, I reported it.

August 9, 2015

jemlush

So have I

August 30, 2015

Zouie56

How do you know when to use "Dove" and when to use "Dov'è"?

March 13, 2014

JennaHO

You use dov'è when the sentence is Where is It is a contraction.

March 29, 2014

theloofa

To further elaborate, "dove la tua famiglia?" is not a complete sentence as there is no verb; it would translate to "Where your family?" "Dove" is just "where" and "dov'è" is a contraction of "dove è" meaning "where is."

October 13, 2014

MarioGalinatti

Is this question also used to ask 'Where is your family from?'?

May 4, 2016

JaneilsonHD

No! In this case should be 'Da dove viene la tua famiglia?"

September 7, 2018

uppergardiner

Do we need the article? Isn't "famiglia" a family word?

February 11, 2015

sharyn09

Where are your family cannot be a correct translation because it isn't grammatically corret in English. Family is a singular unit, although a family has many people. Where is your family is appropriate. Where are you parents and siblings is also correct. But family as one unit would be where is your family

December 12, 2015

maria593318

Why can I not write Dov'è tua famiglia

June 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.