1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil le Marsaili Anna."

"Is toil le Marsaili Anna."

Translation:Marjory likes Anna.

December 10, 2019

4 Comments


AnneC862637

Marsali and Anna could be acceptable as they may well be given names


DougSnell1

Dangerous one, this. Anna might not be happy if it were misunderstood to be saying "Anna likes Marjory".


GreumachTo

True. I went with the verb - subject - object ordering rule and it worked.


GreumachTo

Marjorie is an acceptable spelling as well isn't it? At least it is in Canada, maybe it's the French influence.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.