1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Piscis salsus ei placet."

"Piscis salsus ei placet."

Translation:He likes the salty fish.

December 10, 2019

4 Comments


AndrKuczar

What are these annoying background noises?


gaufridius5

The sounds of the forum


Ogden_Lars

Is the Latin word "ei" to mean he, she, it, or they? Is "ei" assigned a gender or is it neuter? It would be nice to know the difference between "ei, eo, ea" & etc.

**Also, I have been winging the whole declintion thing. Latin on Duolingo has to address this to be successful. I hate to learn grammar for grammar's sake, but not knowing this sets one up for failure.


Moopish

I don't know how helpful this will be but:

ei here is the dative singular for all genders (masculine, feminine, and neuter) so it may help to think of it as genderless but depending on context you may be forced to translates it a certain way.

It is not plural here so it will not likely be translated as 'they' or other forms of it. But ei can be plural when it is nominative (the subject of the sentence, not how it is used here) in which case could be translated as 'they' or 'those/the men' or something like that.

ea can be the nominative feminine singular, the nominative or accusative neuter plural, or when the a is long () the ablative feminine singular.

eo can be the masculine or neuter ablative singular.

You will be able to tell the difference betweeb all of them based on context (of course with practice).

I do agree that information on cases is lacking to a degree, I am sure this will improve when the course is expanded. For now there are a few form posts that talk about good resources for learning Latin outside of Duolingo. If you use the search feature they shouldn'tbe too hard to find.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.