"Glè bheag."

Translation:Very small.

December 10, 2019

9 Comments


Andrew130609

Why is it bheag and not beag?


tha-seo-taghta

"glè" causes lenition (because it does)


Andrew130609

Thank you. I don't quite understand the rules on lentition yet.


JanMcLaughlin1

I have found it very helpful to click on the Tips button before clicking start on the lesson. That's where I found some rules on lenition, verbal nouns, prepositional pronouns, etc that explain so much!


phimuliz

can you do that in the app? I haven't noticed it in there, but that's typically where I do my lessons.


JanMcLaughlin1

I think it's only available on the PC edition


PatriciaJH

The app doesn't have it, but you can get to the tips from your phone's browser. Just open duolingo.com; it's very similar to the app, except when you click on a lesson, you'll also see the tips and notes.


Lina.2021

That's amazing. Thanks for sharing!! :)))


Nicolas450426

Is "Glè" pronounced "glee' or 'glay'?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.