1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha dealbh mòr agad."

"Tha dealbh mòr agad."

Translation:You have a big picture.

December 10, 2019

7 Comments


nicdhaibhidh

Oh, drat, used painting instead of picture, big red cross. There's a programme on BBC Alba called Dealbhan Fraoich, and since the eponymous lady (whom I am honoured to be acquainted with) is doing portraits, sometimes in paint, sometimes in pencil or pastels, I guess I was slightly thrown. Mind you, faclair.com gives dealbh uaimhe as cave painting and dealbhachd as the art of painting, and also mentions dealbh-ola as oil painting, SO... can the word dealbh be translated as painting as well as picture? Just enquiring, I'll try to remember to write picture in future.


LachlanDuf3

I am pretty sure it means both painting or picture.


SeanMeaneyPL

Irish dealbh = statue. How did that drift happen?


KrisHughes8

It can have both meanings in both languages, although I'm not sure about everyday usage. It's like "likeness".


MaryHudspeth

In, at least, American English. Having the big picture means having a broad understanding. Is there a similar meaning here?


LeviteLeviathan

Is this an idiom, or just another duolingo sentence?


ionnsaiche

It's just a sentence saying you have a picture and it's big.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.