"I have no brothers."

Translation:Io non ho fratelli.

April 26, 2013

4 Comments


korobo4ka

"Non ho dei fratelli" is not ok but I don't quite understand why... Anyone care to give an explanation? :)

February 3, 2014

HannoBansch

I think "dei" is used sort of like "some". "Ho de mele", "I have (some) apples)" You wouldn't say "some brothers". Just a guess though ^^'

April 24, 2014

TheGandalf

Is "Non ho niente fratelli" incorrect?

April 26, 2013

siebolt

That could mean: " I have no brothers at all." if it were acceptable. But if you would want to say that >> Non ho nessun fratello.

April 26, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.