1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i a' ceannach bròg."

"Tha i a' ceannach bròg."

Translation:She is buying a shoe.

December 10, 2019

16 Comments


Franz460815

Is she one-legged?


suziegler

why not "shoes". It's very strange to buy only one shoe!!


CIMacAonghais

There is a grammatical reason for us not using the plural here.


Susanne852656

Could you explain the grammatical reason, please? (Curious)


DebF26

Then use a different sentence. She's looking for a shoe makes sense. Buying one does not.


NiennaDimp

So, is there a general rule on how to make a sentence in countinuous tense?


HelcioCesar

Why is it "a' ceannach" and not "ag ceannach"? I mean, is there any difference?


Ollie-Benson

This is what is written in the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/gd/Clothes/tips-and-notes

"This is the first time we come across a verbal noun in this course. These are similar to -ing words in English. This is a common way of forming the present tense in Gaelic. If you can use one verbal noun (you can, you've got this), then you can use any of them.

Verbal Noun 1 - ag iarraidh

  • Tha mi ag iarraidh fèileadh. - I am wanting a kilt.
  • Tha mi ag iarraidh IRN BRU. - I am wanting IRN BRU.
  • Tha mi ag iarraidh taigeis. - I am wanting Haggis.

Verbal Noun 2 - a’ ceannach

  • Tha mi a’ ceannach fèileag. - I am buying a kilt.
  • Tha mi a’ ceannach IRN BRU. - I am buying IRN BRU.
  • Tha mi a’ ceannach taigeis. - I am buying Haggis."

Basically, I'm not sure what the rule is, but just try to remember that "a’ ceannach" = "buying", and "ag iarraidh" = "wanting".

Hope that helps though :-)


KittDunne

A' before a consonant and ag before a vowel.

There's another oddity here. You'd expect the noun "bròg" to be in the genitive, "bròige," after a verbal noun. But maybe it's a collective noun of some sort.


BurialSleet

so its like in french when Je aime is just shortened to J'aime


AlbaShaor60

Since when did a female buy one shoe?! hahaha


TrevorStri5

Again, what lass ever bought 1 shoe???


TrevorStri5

(normally it's several pairs!)


imscrem

Uh...I answered this question as "she is buying shoes" and duo said I had a typo and the correct form is "she is buying shoe." Besides that English being wonky, I'm confused about whether this means that bròg/shoe specifically had to be singular here, since hovering over the dictionary showed both "shoe" and "shoes."


Kecu_Krafts

I understand your confusion with it sounding wonky when directly translated. However, the course throws in unusual sentences because it helps to learn the words themselves, rather than just learning them in a specific context. Some sentences come out very funny XD

As far as I can explain it as a learner, "bròg" means "shoe", and "brògan" is "shoes". The "a" before an object is assumed to be automatic where it would make sense to use it, unless tied to another word such as "the" or a possessive pronoun. So in this sentence, "bròg" means "a shoe". It's just one of those little quirks that you just get used to in time :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.