1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You visit the temple and sac…

"You visit the temple and sacrifice."

Translation:Templum visitas et sacrificas.

December 10, 2019

4 Comments


JohnSmith2142

Theoretically spoken, could this also mean "You visit and sacrifice the temple."? Now, I know, it is unlikely because of the context, but is it also impossible because of the grammar, or would the grammar theoretically allow that?

In other words: direct object + transitive verb + conjunction + transitive verb. Both verbs could have the same object, couldn't they?


noxnoxnox

Yes, the grammar allows that interpretation, but the semantics not so much, as you point out.


Leon_McNair

It doesn't allow for the (plural) you, visitates?


Leon_McNair

Oh wait, is that because sacrifices is in the singular 2nd person... I get it now I think, nevermind

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.