1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "chavmeyDaj Dojmo' noy."

"chavmeyDaj Dojmo' noy."

Translation:Because of his impressive achievements he is famous.

December 10, 2019

3 Comments


freefly42

It's interesting that the mo' is attached to Doj, used as an adjective in this sentence. It that because it goes on the last word of the phrase or because it is because of the impressive nature of the achievements rather than the achievements? Would it be proper to say 《chavmeyDajmo' Doj noy 》? It seems if the desire were to indicate the reason was due to the impressive nature of the achievements rather than due to the achievements which as a side note are impressive it would be better to say 《Dojmo' chavmeyDaj noy 》.


freefly42

Having now read the tips I see the mo' must be placed on the adjectival verb. Which leads me to the question of how would you say "He is famous due to his achievements, which are impressive"? Anything shorter or less awkward than 《chavmeyDajmo' noy. Doj bIH》?


DavidTrimb3

Dojbogh chavmeyDajmo' noy.

There might be issues with restrictive and nonrestrictive clauses, though. His achievements, which are impressive means that all his achievements are impressive, while his achievements that are impressive means only those achievements of his that are impressive are considered. It's not entirely clear whether Klingon relative clauses distinguish between restrictive and nonrestrictive clauses.

Anyway, yes, all the syntactic noun suffixes (type 5 noun suffixes), but only those suffixes, migrate to the end of any verb acting adjectivally on the noun.

veng tIn big city
veng tInDaq in the big city
veng tInmo' because of the big city
vengDaj tInmo' because of his big city
vengmeyDaj tInmo because of his big cities

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started