1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i a' bruidhinn Gàidhlig."

"Tha i a' bruidhinn Gàidhlig."

Translation:She is speaking Gaelic.

December 10, 2019

7 Comments


BohemkaAlbion

Can't this be translated with present simple? She speaks Gaelic?


tha-seo-taghta

In this case, no, this is unambiguously present-continuous in English (unlike e.g. with verbs of perception/thought), as in "she is in the act of speaking".

"She speaks Gaelic" would be present-habitual, which is done with the future tense in Gaelic.


Ariaflame

And then you'd use it to describe someone that usually speaks Gaelic rather than someone who merely knows gaelic for which you will have gathered by now you would use Tha gàidhlig aice


LachlanDuf3

so "ag" and "a'" are the ing for Gaelic, but when do you use each? is a' feminine while ag is masculine or something?


JanMcLaughlin1

ag before a vowel, and just a' before consonants, so it's easier to say. The only exception I know of is ag ràdh (saying)


Margot965498

Obvious mistake when you are tired


Margot965498

Yes I know just a slip

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.