1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha a' chèilidh math, tha da…

"Tha a' chèilidh math, tha daoine a' seinn."

Translation:The ceilidh is good, people are singing.

December 10, 2019

3 Comments


Donald451954

You can't hear either of the 'a' in the recording. The speaker slurs too much


Ollie-Benson

For anyone who didn't know, ceilidh is " a social event with Scottish or Irish folk music and singing, traditional dancing, and storytelling". :-)


tj4234

Kind of. The word means "visit", but in a social sense. Therefore there is usually some element of partying.

Tha mi a' cuir cèilidh ort - means I am visiting you (socially)

If you were to visit someone for not as celebratory reasons you would be "a' cuir tadhal air"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.