"Bonaid ghorm."

Translation:A blue bonnet.

December 10, 2019

7 Comments


Alf42

Is "bonnet" the same as "hat" here? In the U.S. "bonnet" only means an old-timey woman's head covering that is tied with a ribbon under the chin and which is now only worn by female members of religious sects like the Amish or Mennonites.


JonAJay

Why is it ghorm here and not gorm? Is it because Bonaid is feminine?? Thanks


JayrGravy

My question too. That's what I thought.


Angela646821

Is a bonnet not a hat?


JonAJay

Yes. And is a cap not a hat? But is a bonnet a cap?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.