1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil seo math gu leòr?"

"A bheil seo math gu leòr?"

Translation:Is this good enough?

December 10, 2019

5 Comments


Alf42

said Calum after presenting the underpants he had just made.


maskedmallard537

I thought Iain was stealing all the underpants.


CaillaighSue

I keep thinking "math gu leòr" is one word, like "maguleòr" which obviously makes no sense! Lol. One day I will get the hang of this.


Akhzarukhazad

If "gu leòr" means enough, what does the "ceart" mean in "ceart gu leòr"?


CorneliusM77618

"ceart" means right - or right enough = ok, as far as I've been able to figure out.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.