1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Màiri a' goid drathais a…

"Tha Màiri a' goid drathais a-rithist."

Translation:Mairi is stealing underpants again.

December 10, 2019

24 Comments


Alf42

It must be those artisanal underpants made by Callum. Who could resist really?


Jennifer914888

That explains the "I have no underpants on" sentences, it's been Màiri's fault all along. Caileag neònach!


Jim606185

Now the image of Màiri stealing underpants will stick in your memory along with a’ goid and a-rithist. There are a few expressions like a-rithist but this phrase will remind you which one means “again”. Very clever.


Jim606185

Tha mi a ’gairm nam poileas


Alf42

Tha i cuideachd a ’goid chridheachan.. <3 <3 <3


JohnPMChappell

A quick point to the two above me; it's "a' ..." not "a '...", watch where you put the apostrophes.


ValerieMar859186

Thanks for this comment. I'm always seeing the apostrophe in the wrong place when Duo introduces a new verbal noun. You have removed the doubts that are always in my mind.


Sandra908885

Google translator puts the accent in the wrong place (a ’gairm) ....!


Highlander.Flori

VERY GOOD SENTENCE - can I give a lingot to the writer / MOD ?!


Batbutch1

I nominate this as the seed of the first Gàidhlig story.


maskedmallard537

Is Màiri in competition with that mad lad Iain? :'D


ValerieMar859186

Just the phrase you really need to know


CaillaighSue

Omg i had to listen to this so many times! This made absolutely no sense to me. LOL. But i guess know we know why everyone was going around saying they were wearing underpants: if you have them on, Màiri can't steal them!


WillMangru

scoffs Doggone it Màiri! We've talked about this!


DesiraeQ

Wait what?!??! Lol


AlexandraP341415

Surely 'knickers' is an acceptable translation for drathais?


ioaemcl

Not if Màiri is stealing men's underwear...


JoanneSalt

Is mairi a pervert?


LewisCC2001

Excuse me, what???


kunyaza

Oh my gosh, Mairi

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.