1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The teacher lives in the cit…

"The teacher lives in the city."

Translation:Magistra in urbe habitat.

December 10, 2019

4 Comments


fredyfrog

Why magistra? Why not magistrum?


Moopish

magistrum is an accusative form and is used for the direct object of a verb. E.g. 'I have a teacher' -> magistrum/magistram habeo

Since 'the teacher' is doing the living/residing in the city, the one doing the action, we need to use a nominative form. magister and magistra are nominative forms.


MarkWaddel2

Why not "magister meus in urbe habitat"?


Moopish

That is 'my teacher lives in the city'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.