1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A puppy is fun."

"A puppy is fun."

Translation:Tha cuilean spòrsail.

December 10, 2019

3 Comments


NiallMacGi

Cù agus cuilean. Tha cuilean spòrsail agus chan eil cù spòrsail idir.


DunkelSibyl

"a puppy is fun" doesn't sound very natural for me. Is it grammatically correct in English? it sounds weird for me, but I don't know if it's just because that's not my mother tongue...


JaronOfWaterdeep

Native English speaker here, "A puppy is fun," sounds natural enough me, but it is an unusual sentence. General statements about some thing in English usually take the plural, just like "statements" was in this sentence. Thus I would expect to see, "Puppies are fun."

However, I can also say, "A general statement sometimes uses a singular-form subject."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.