1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You have pants on."

"You have pants on."

Translation:Tha briogais ort.

December 10, 2019

4 Comments


rsdawe

This is confusing to me as a first language Scottish English speaker (and perhaps it is more so for some without any form of English as a first language unless it is American English they have learnt). I realise Duolingo uses a USA flag for English but for those like me who have never learnt American English, "pants" and "underpants" (dratheis) mean the same and are quite different from "trousers" (briogais). These words are so similar to "breeches" and "drawers" (as used in Scottish English) that the translation is easy as long as I remember to first translate from the American English (so translating "pants" to "trousers" then to "briogais"). I am pleased that I am not marked wrong when I translate "briogais" as trousers; the problem comes when I am asked to translate pants if I forget to first translate "pants" to "trousers". Could Duolingo have "pants (trousers)" instead of just "pants"? (Just a suggestion to help reducing this confusion.)


Seumas_McCAlba

I'm confused. Drathais are pants. Briogais are trousers. Scottish pants and American pants are not the same thing. I feel they Americanised our breeks.


RockLaCasMar

Yes this same issue is confusing me too! In the UK pants and underpants are the same thing!


Dbhaidh

Drathais and Briogais are not the same thing. Please don't confuse them.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.