"Eu não vou poder tocar na festa."

Translation:I am not going to be able to play at the party.

July 1, 2014

19 Comments


Kunstkritik

It is always sad to fail at prepositions in english (instead of failing at the portuguese prepositions) because they are different from german ... on the party (german / wrong in english) | at the party (english / correct in english) ... sigh. My english is still lacking

July 1, 2014

Danmoller

German would use "an"?

July 1, 2014

Kunstkritik

auf der Party

July 1, 2014

Ymeagain

Well 'auf der Party' seems to me quite similar in structure to 'at the party' - more so than 'na festa' which as you say may mean 'in / on / at the party' or even (if losing your hearing a little, like me) 'da festa = of the party'!'

August 12, 2015

malvinalynn

Does "play" in this sentence mean "Play a game" or Play the piano" Perhaps it doesn't matter, as the word 'play" refers to both meanings in English too.

August 14, 2014

alezzzix

Play as in playing an instrument.

September 9, 2014

Danmoller

In Portuguese, they will be two different words:

  • Tocar um instrumento
  • Jogar um jogo
  • Brincar (to play as in play games, make jokes, have fun, but without a specific game involved)
February 11, 2016

Aliannbur

Could it be translated with 'drink' instead of play?

November 11, 2014

sharkbbb
  • jogar = to play a game
  • tocar = to touch, to play music
  • tomar = to take, to drink something
  • beber = to drink
January 8, 2016

boltushka_6

what's the difference between tocar and jogar in the sense of "to play"?

July 13, 2015

Jelenica7

Tocar = play the (guitar). Jogar = play a game.

August 21, 2015

Im_Guilty

Someone can explain me why is "I won't can to play at the party" wrong?

October 12, 2017

Paulenrique

1) Você não pode usar "will" + modal verb (can, might, would, etc). Nesse caso, o futuro de "Can" é "will be able to".

2) Não use "to" depois de "can".

October 12, 2017

colm12

Can I not say "I will not be able to play at the party"

April 9, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

April 9, 2018

colm12

It wouldn’t accept my answer

April 9, 2018

Nonzo

The 'hover' indicates that 'poder' = to be able to' and also 'to be allowed to'. So "I will not be allowed to play at the party" should be accepted, shouldn't it?

January 11, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it should be accepted.

January 11, 2019

Nonzo

Thank you. You seem to spend a LOT of time helping us on Duo. It is much appreciated.

January 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.